The Clandestine Marriage (2000)

Crew List & Locations

CREW  (Credits as on film)

 

Director: Christopher Miles

Screenplay: Trevor Bentham

Adapted from the play 'The Clandestine Marriage' by David Garrick and George Coleman the Elder

Producers:  Rod Gunner, Johnathan B Stables

Producer: Steve Clark-Hall

Executive Producers: Alan Howden, Tim Buxton

Co-Producer: Andrew Warren

Associate Producers:  Nigel Hawthorne, Joan Collins

Music composed by: Stanislas Syrewicz

Director of Photography: Denis Crossan B.S.C.

Film Editing: George Akers

Casting: Mary Selway

Production Design: Martin Childs

Costume Design: Deirdre Clancy




Denis Crossan and Christopher Miles

Martin Childs and Mark Tanner


First drawing for the clepsydra


Mark Burns with the great clepsydra 'water-clock' in action

 
1st Asssistant Director: Alan J. Wands

Art Dept. Assistant: Heather Leary

Prop Master: Charles Torbett

Construction Managers: Robert Brown, Stuart Watson

Art Director: Mark Tanner

Script Supervisor: Sam Donovan

Prod. Sound Recordist: Bruce Wills

Production Manager: Mark Mostyn

photos by Philip Cranworth.

Clockwise: CM, Paul Nicholls, Timothy Spall, Denis Crossan, Ros Taylor, Sallie Jaye, Joan Collins, 'Willy' Wands, Ruth Wynne, Tammo van Hoorn and Sam Donovan.


Local Casting: Candy Marlowe

Casting Assistant: Miranda Moss

Production Co-ordinator: Nathalie Tanner

Production Runner: Craig Gunn

2nd Assistant Director: Claire Hughes

3rd Assistant Director: Mark Murdoch

Floor Runner: Ruth Wynne

Trainee Asst. Director: Zebedee Lamb

Asst. to Producers: Annie Protheroe

Assistant Accountant: Tim Easthill

Focus Puller: Ros Naylor

Clapper Loader: Tammo van Hoorn

Key Grip: Nick Ray

Camera Trainee: David Palmer

Steadicam Operator: Peter Cavacuiti


Deidre Clancy with her design for Mrs Heidleberg à la Marie Antoinette 


Sound Maintenance: Simon Firsht

Sound Assistant: Richard Jay

Stand-by Art Director: Frances Bennett

Set Decorator: Celia Bobak

Art Department Asst: Heather Leary

Property Master: Charles Torbett

Construction Managers: Robert Brown, Stuart Watson

Make-up Artists: Norma Webb, Deborah Jarvis

Make-up Trainee: Kate Thompson

Hair Artists: Anita Burger, Sarah Love

Ms Joan Collins wigs: Angela Cobbin

Costume Supervisor: Alan Flyng

Asst Costume Designer: Charlotte Bird

Wardrobe Mistress: Joyce Stoneman

Stand-by Wardrobe Asst: Amelia Davis

Costume Makers: Joyce Timson, Christopher Stevens, Jackie Ellis, Caroline Lanyon, LS Cooksley, John Sheward, Susanne Pavelkova


Wardrobe Assistants: Sallyann Dicksee, Lyndsey Hanrahan, Sue Stevens

Costume Design Asst: Sam Steer

Gaffer: Mickey Page

Best Boy: Dave McWhinnie

Electricians: Kevin Gardner, Chris Mortley, G.K. 'Brillo' Quick

Genny Operator: Len O'Brien

l-r Timothy Spall, Denis Crossan, CM and Nigel Hawthorne


Stand-by Carpenter: Josh Jones

Stand-by Painter: Bruce Gallup

Stand-by Rigger: John Weller

Stand-by Stage Hand: Peter Hodge

Chargehand St.by Prop: Jason Torbet

Stand-by Prop: Christian Short

Dressing Props: Sid Wilson, Todd Quattromini

Prop Storeman: Derek Creedon

Nurse: Audrey Coleman

Chef: Sue Humphries

Salad Chef: Susie Parkins

Outside Chef: Jo Marshall

Unit Publicists: Julia Jones. DDA Ltd.,

Stills Photographer: Alex Bailey

Asst to Ms Collins: Susan Tucker

Health & Safety Advisor: Brian Shemmings

Special FX Supervisor: Stuart Brisdon

Horse Wrangler: Debbie Kaye


Assistant Film Editor: Edward Akers

Sound Editor: Dennis McTaggart

Assistant Sound Editor: Kevin Ahern

Dialogue Editor: Jason Adams

Asst. Dialogue Editor: Julius Gladwell

Re-recording Mixers: Tim Cavagin, Steve Single

Foley/ADR Mixer: John Bateman

Foley Artists: Jean Sheffield, Terry Busby

ADR Voice Casting: Louis Elman AMPS

Post Prod. Supervisor: Mari Bett

Post prod, Assistant: Dan Dally

 

Andrew Warren, CM, Lord Neidpath and Mark Mostyn discuss the use of the great Medieval Tithe Barn for the interior Fleet Prison set.


Philippa Stanton, Paul Nicholls, Timothy Spall, Bridget Wiltshire, William and Julie Moseley in the Kitchen Set in Stanway House.


Music recorded at: Whitfield Street Studios

Music performed by: Academy of St Martin in the Field

Conduced by: Nic Raine

Programmer: Jonathan Cook

Music mixed by: Mike Ross Trevor

Assistant Mixer: Jason Westbrook

Studio Co-coordinator: Denise Love

Music Supervisor: Roger Watson

'Secrets' sung by: Miriam

Lyrics by: Trevor Bentham & Julia Taylor-Stanley

Music by: Stanislas Syrewicz & Julia Taylor-Stanley

Arrangement by: Julia Taylor-Stanley & Stanislas Syrewicz

Published by: Azow Music Ltd., & Warner Chappell Music Ltd., Soundtrack available Virgin Music Ltd.


Director's story-board for CGI cascade FX for the Pageant flood sequence



Visual FX & Cascade: The Film Factory

Visual FX Producer: Alan Church 

Model Unit Producer: Simon Giles

Production Assistant: Diane Kelly

VFX Supervisor: Steve Begg

VFX Lighting Camera: Matthew Twyford

VFX Compositor: Trevor Young

Main/End Title Design: Simon Giles

Unit Drivers: Maurice Newsome, Allan Bradshaw, Marek Racznski, Richard Sloggett

Make-up Truck Driver: Steve Hammick

Vanguard Security: Chris White

Martin Child's summer house with crew in the grounds of Stanway House


Teleciné transfer: Tvi

Camera Equipment: MOVIETECH CAMERAS

Lighting Equipment: AFM Lighting Ltd.,

Editing Equipment: Edit Hire

Walkie Talkies Audiolink

Location Transport: Aeroshoot

Location Catering: Anglia Catering

Costumes: Academy Costumes Ltd., Angels & Bermans Ltd., World of Fantasy, Bristol Costume Service, English National Opera, Royal Shakespeare Theatre

Legal Services: Nicki Kirkman, Reno Anoniades - Lee & Thompson

Insurance Services: Roger Sampson AON/Albert G.Ruben

Financial Services: Peter Samengo-Turner, Heather Mansfield, Mansfield Associates, Lee Beasley - Royal Bank of Scotland, D. Jeffrey Andrick, Comerica Bank - California USA

Completion Guarantee: David Wilder, James Shirras - Film Finances


George Akers editing in Calstone Studios, Wiltshire, with the director


Movie Magic Software: Screenplay Systems

Post Production Script: Sapex Scripts

Sound Re-Recorded at: Twickenham Studios

Title Design Film Factory at VTR

Film Stock supplied: Film Stock Centre Blanx

Negative Cutting: Sylvia Wheeler Film Services

Laboratory: Technicolor

Lab Contact: Paul Swann

Grader: Mark Waddell


Special Thanks to:

Lord and Lady Neidpath and Staff of Stanway House,

Thelma Holt,

Sue Harris @ BECTU Nigel Goldsack, Simon Perry, Cameron McCracken, Ken McReddie,
Simon Curlew, Peter Charlesworth, Maureen Moore, Sue Greenleaves, Tony Bird, Christian Hodell,
Pippa Markham, Gavin Barker, Jackie Finchem, Flic McKinney, Fiona McLoughlin,
H.A.Fox (Cheltenham), Xavier Marchand

A Portman - BBC Films Co-Production

The Gunner & Stables Group and Milesian Films

Dolby/Digital - MOVIEtech - Kodak